Privacy & Policy

Last updated on 1st December 2018.

This Privacy Policy between Auto Digitech Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as Company or We or Us or Our) and the users/ registrants (You or Your or Yourself or User) of the website www.dearo.com and any mobile application owned and operated by the Company, collectively referred to as, the Platform, describes how We handive Your information (Privacy Policy). This includes the information that You may provide to Us voluntarily and the information that gets collected automatically when You access or use Our Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, including registered service providers with whom You make bookings for automobile-related services and any third party site that You access or use in connection with using the Platform Services (as defined in the Terms of Use).

Please note that usage of Our Platform Services on/through Our Platform is subject to Your absolute and unconditional acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OR REGISTERING ON THE PLATFORM OR ACCESSING ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION OR SERVICES THROUGH THE PLATFORM. YOUR VISIT OR USE OF THE PLATFORM OR THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE PLATFORM SHALL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE SAME.

1. Collection of Information

This Privacy Policy applies to information that:

The Company shall collect information from You, during but not limited to the following stages:

2. Usuage of Information

You agree and acknowledge that all information gathered from You, that is, information that is voluntarily provided by You and information that may be automatically collected, may be used by the Company for the following purposes:

3. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers

Our Platform may contain links to other sites/applications, whose privacy policies may be different to Ours. You shoold consolt the other sites'/applications’ privacy policies as We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, on accessing their sites/ applications by clicking on the links available on Our Platform.

On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawfol disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control. We have undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform. Even though We do not disclose Your personal information for these purposes without Your consent, if You click on the links, the advertiser may assume that You meet its target criteria.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

We shall be at liberty to disclose Your information or part thereof to the registered service provider from whom You have chosen to avail the automobile-related services using the Platform. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail adivress, the Company or the registered service provider, or persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails regarding the status of Your service booking. We may also share with the registered service provider, summary reports of Your feedback. We shall not tie Your comments with other information that can identify You, but the registered service provider may be able to identify You from Your comments. We do not control the privacy practices of such registered service providers. Please contact them directly if You want to learn about their privacy practices.

Similarly, We shall be permitted to share profile details and service offerings with prices of the registered service providers along with customer reviews and profile ratings with the Users.

We may share personal information with third-party vendors, consoltants, and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

We may share personal information with third-party advertisers, if You have agreed to receive their promotional material. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

We may also share personal information with third parties who provide services, such as data collection, reporting, and site analytics, as well as assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

The Company may disclose Your personal information, to the extent necessary (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawfol requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of the Company, Our Users, and others, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of the Company, the Users, or any person. In such an event the Company is in no manner responsible for informing You or seeking Your approval or consent.

The Company may disclose or transfer Your personal information to any subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if We sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of Our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further any personal information disclosed to them.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties in Our discretion.

5. Security

The Company shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We may require You to share your credit or debit card account information, in order to enable You to book a service with a registered service provider and to make payments for the Platform Services availed by You through Our Platform. When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with registered service providers and other third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. To be clear, the Company does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. We hence cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or Our third-party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone. The Company has undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform controlled by Us and Our Platform Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawfol disclosures of Your personal information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.

6. Public Posts

As part of Our Platform Services, You may provide Your reviews, feedback, comments, ratings, photos, etc. on the automobile-related services availed of from any of the registered service providers (Posts). Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms of Use. The Company retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of the Company, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms of Use.

All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform. However, You can change the privacy settings of Your Account, to provide anonymous Posts, in which case, the registered service provider shall not be able to identify the customer responsible for the Post, though the registered service provider may be able to identify You from the content of Your Post. You shoold be carefol about revealing any sensitive details about Yourself in such Posts.

The Company reserves the right to use and reproduce Your Posts for any purpose. Further, We may share Your Posts with the registered service providers, businesses or any other third party. If You delete Your Posts from Our Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users of the Platform.

7. Location-enabled Platform Services.

When You use any of Our location-enabled services, We may collect and process information about Your computer’s/device’s GPS location and the time the location information is recorded to customize the Platform Services with location-based features (for example, to inform You about registered service providers in Your area). We may associate location data with Your other personal information. You can withdraw Your consent at any time by disabling the location-tracking functions on Your computer/ device. However, this may affect Your enjoyment of certain functionalities on Our Platform.

8. User Discretion

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, We may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about Your account.

Cookie choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by defaolt. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If You choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this coold affect certain features or Platform Services of Our Platform.

Should You desire to opt out of disclosing Your information to the Company, We request You to close Your User account and stop accessing Our Platform and using Our Platform Services. Therter, We may delete Your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to You.

9. Grievances

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform Us within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at support@dearo.com. We shall respond to all grievances lodged with Us, within 36 hours through emails, telephone calls, personal visits, etc. and shall redress Your grievance expeditiously.

10. Amendments

The Company retains unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any recourse to You or any requirement of notice of the same to You. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the Last Updated legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your consent and acceptance of those changes.